Study on validation and verification of the underground seismic velocity model for broad-band ground motion prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomotaka  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80211762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Shin'ichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30393565)
YOSHIDA Kunikazu  一般財団法人地域地盤環境研究所, 主任研究員 (50425732)
AOI Shin  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 総括主任研究員 (80360379)
ASANO Kimiyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80452324)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地震動予測 / 地下速度構造モデル / 観測点間グリーン関数 / 地震波干渉法 / 堆積盆地構造 / 強震動予測 / 地下属度構造モデル / 微動 / 小スパンアレイ / 盆地生成表面波 / 地下構造モデル / 強震観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvement of basin and crustal velocity structure models is very important for the reliable strong ground motion prediction. We validated Kyoto and Osaka basin velocity structure models by simulating observed ground motions of large- and moderate-size earthquakes and microtremor H/V spectral ratios. For the Osaka model, we collected strong motion records of many organizations for the 2011 Tohoku and the 2013 Awajishima earthquakes and conducted ground motion simulations. Simulated ground motions using the newest Osaka basin velocity model explained well the main features of the observed ground motions in the period range more than 2 seconds for the 2013 Awajishima earthqauke. We also give an appropriate Q-value in the basin structure model for explaining long duration in the observed data. For Kyoto basin, the site underground velocity structures are modelled by the earthquake ground motion and microtremor HV spectral ratio. Broad-band velocity models are obtained.