Strong-motion prediction for islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30253397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Taro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40270920)
YAMADA Nobuyuki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80334522)
YAMADA Nobuyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波・防災プロジェクト, 技術研究副主任 (40435847)
TOYOKUNI Genti  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90626871)
Research Collaborator MURAKOSHI Takumi  防衛大学校, 応用科学群地球海洋学科, 助教
FUJIOKA Akira  九州大学, 大学院・理学府, 大学院生
UEDA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院・理学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震動 / 南西諸島 / 強震動予測 / 地震防災 / 地下構造モデル / 地震 / 自然災害 / 防災
Research Abstract
Japan consists of many islands. From the point of view of disaster prevention, it is also important to improve the precision of strong ground motion prediction for the islands. The Ryukyu Islands are a typical example of such islands. In this study we build a 3D numerical structure model for modeling of strong ground motion, which includes land and ocean-bottom topographies and a seawater layer as well as subsurface structures of the arc side and the PHS slab, partially based on the existing models for near-surface structure and a slab-top depth of the PHS. We then try to improve the near-surface structure model in the islands using the microtremor surveys we conducted originally in this project. We then simulate seismic wave propagation for three sub-oceanic earthquakes which occurred near the Amami Islands, Okinawa Island and Miyako Island to confirm the applicability of the constructed structure model.