Development of Large Hardware for Tsunami Disaster Mitigation Aiming Global Standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40261599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Tetsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
KOSHIMURA Syunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
TOKUSHIG Hidenobu  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (80291269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潜堤 / 水理実験 / 三次元数値解析 / コンクリート構造物 / シミュレーション / シュミレーション
Research Abstract
Tsunami submerged breakwater (TSB) is proposed as a new disaster mitigation hardware reflecting on serious damage by the 2011 Tohoku Tsunami. TSB can change directions of horizontal and vertical tsunami flows, and weaken tsunami power in coastal regions. At the beginning of the research, actual structures aiming for tsunami disaster were investigated about damage condition by the tsunami and weakening effect for the tsunami. Based on the investigation, a geometrical form of TSB was designed from the hydraulic engineering approach. The form was evaluated by the hydraulic experiment and the three-dimensional numerical modeling. And necessary conditions of TSB as a concrete structure to put into practice were examined.