| Project/Area Number |
23310125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEMINE Akira 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00109092)
OH Kouki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (50372553)
SHIBUTANI Takuo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187417)
NISHIYAMA Kenichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド, 准教授 (60363131)
HATA Yoshiya 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80463561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地すべり / 東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 高精度観測 / 都市域 / 宅地盛土 / 都市 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / ダイナミック / 観測 / 東日本大震災 / 宅地造成地 / 地震 |
| Research Abstract |
Field observations of landslide dynamic movements during earthquakes were planed and conducted in the landslides, the Midorigaoka #4 landslide, occurred in the widening fills by 2011 Tohoku earthquake. The largest seismic response of inclination was found at the weak layers, at the top soils of the base of fills and at the fragile lignite layer of bedrocks. These results indicate the self-dumping at the weak layers in ground structure. The effects of self-dumping varied depend on the thickness of weak layers and period characteristics of earthquakes. The relation between excess pore water pressure and horizontal peak ground velocity suggests that the landslide was initiated by the fully loss of shear strength of slip layer during the strong seismic motion. The performance of landslide during strong motion has not been discussed based on observed facts. Precise field observation on landslide movement during earthquake should be significant to mitigate the landslide risk in urban region.