Anatomy of first time landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Masahiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00293960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Shintaro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (40584602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UETA Keiichi  (財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (40371405)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初生地すべり / 山体重力変形 / 地質構造
Research Abstract
We established how to observe and describe high-quality undisturbed drilled cores using methods and knowledge of structural geology, and consequently obtained criteria to differentiate nontectonic faults and tectonic faults. We clarified the relationship between the development of foliation and gravitational rock deformation and the development processes from gravitational slope deformation to first-time landslide.
We simulated the subsurface gravitational slope deformation that have been obtained by high-quality drilled cores by using finite difference methods, demonstrating that the internal stress strain conditions in the slope change according to the river incision forming the shear zones, which have been identified in the nature.