Research and development of a new type of experimental bridge made of aluminum alloy materials with a multiplex folding scissors mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIO ICHIRO  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50249827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義和  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00335704)
中沢 正利  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20198063)
松本 慎也  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30325154)
椿 涼太  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80432566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUNO YUJI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20332801)
FUDOJI HIROSHI  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (20354160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords展開スマート構造 / 伸びる橋 / 緊急仮橋 / シザーズ構造 / ライフライン復旧 / 仮設橋 / 多重折畳み / ライフライン防災 / モバイルブリッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the natural disasters by earthquake, tsunami, local severe rain, etc. occur frequently, lifelines, such as a road and a bridge, cut in pieces, and the disaster risk to them is increasing in the world. Restorative speed is the priority and the important issue in connection with a life. In order to corroborate development of a deployment structure and its possibility, this research task actually manufactures the experiment bridge of a temporary bridge system "Mobile bridge" foldable to multiplex based on a smart structural concept, and there is the possibility by design analysis in verifying and intensity experiment. By extending technology as a structure of the innovative bridge with the multiplex folding scissors mechanism produced from the analytical theory of post-buckling behavior on structural engineering issues. The experimental bridge of a next-generation safe and smart bridge system has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
橋などの長尺構造物を基礎工事無しで迅速に架橋する展開構造原理を構築すると共に、実際にフルスケールサイズの初の実験橋を設計・製作し、公開実験を通してその革新的な架橋性能を明らかにできた。この架橋方式と構造形式の効果と効用は大きく、安全に当初の開発設計目標をクリアーした。その結果、英国BBCや米国土木学会ASCEなど多くの海外メディアに紹介された。災害発生時の橋ライフラインを迅速にバックアップする手段の一つを構築することができたことが本研究開発の最大の成果である。