A field study on whole watershed management for flooding and inundation by geotechnical and hydraulic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHGUSHI Koichiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00185232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIHARA Nobuyoshi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科客員, 研究員 (40003769)
HINO Takenori  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 教授 (20295033)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流域治水 / 野越 / 霞堤 / 氾濫 / 堆積 / 定方位板状地層採取 / 数値シミュレーション / 城原川
Research Abstract
A traditional flood control technology in Saga Plain considering whole watershed countermeasures against floods has been evaluated quantitatively using geotechnical and hydraulic approaches to contribute to a future flood control management. In eastern Saga Plain, there is Jobaru River that includes discontinuous levees like Nokoshi and open levees. By geotechnical sampling of the soil, it has been found that sandy soils accumulate more at the location of auxiliary levee in the residential area near the discontinuous levee. By numerical simulations for inundation flows and sediment transports, there is a tendency of erosion near the auxiliary levee, while there is a tendency of accumulation in other areas. A soil sample of the location for the erosion area includes lens-like fine sand layer. Moreover, it has been found that large rivers' reroutings in Saga Plain are implemented to utilize it for warp soil dressing by water flow, water transportation, etc.