Analysis of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine: genome-wide mapping and screening for binding proteins
Project/Area Number |
23310130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takashi 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Kazuhisa 長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00322727)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 5ヒドロキシメチルシトシン / エピジェネティクス / ヒドロキシメチルシトシン / ヒドロキシメチル化 / 次世代シーケンサ / TET1 / TET2 / 脱メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 1ハイブリッドシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living organism reads the same genome sequence variably to create a variety of cell types. To read the same genome differentially, many organisms including human exploits a mechanism termed methylation, which chemically marks the genomic letter called “cytosine” located in particular locations in the genome. Recent studies revealed that the orgamisms also use hydroxymethylation to mark their genomes. In this study, we developed methods to reveal the positions of hydroxymethylation in the genome.