Comparative analysis of H-NS binding profiles of three E.coli strains suggests H-NS binding contributes to sequence diversification of E.coli genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Ken  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (20343246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / ゲノム構造多様性 / 核様体
Research Abstract
The nucleoid protein, H-NS, binds hundreds of regions on the E. coli genome and consequently silences the expression of many genes. Interestingly, many of the genes silenced by H-NS are horizontally acquired, some that are integrated into host transcriptional regulatory networks contribute to stress response, virulence and pathogenicity of the host E. coli strains. Here, we report a comparative evaluation of H-NS binding profiles, determined using the ChAP-seq method, to conserved common segments in the genome sequences of three E.coli strains, K-12, SE11, and SE15. We observed that the H-NS binding profiles are highly conserved in common segments among the strains, and sequence diversity within these regions in the different strains does not affect H-NS interactions. Rather, sequence-diverse regions of the common segments in the E. coli genome tend to bind H-NS, and the encoded genes in these regions seem to play important roles in growth during intestinal environment.