Roles of type II DNA topoisomerase in the interaction of distant genomic sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI KEN  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 名誉教授 (70108158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJI Mary  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50349255)
HOSOYA Osamu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90304310)
SANO Kuniaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00294405)
TSUTSUI Kimiko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70144748)
KUWANO Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20111734)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子 / ゲノム / 酵素 / 発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 発生 / 分化
Research Abstract
We analyzed the characteristic gene regulation mechanism in terminally differentiating neuronal cells by identifying the genomic region targeted by DNA topoisomerase IIbeta (topo IIb) and its partner protein SP120/hnRNP U through massive sequencing on new generation sequencers. Results are summarized as follows: 1) Topo IIb regulates the transcription of groups of genes in both directions (up- and down-regulation). 2) Genes controlled by topo IIb are positioned non-randomly on the genome. 3) Analysis of the topo IIb action sites (toposites) suggested that the toposite enriched in intergenic regions (termed Ts3) has an important role in the gene expression of terminal differentiation. 4) The SP120-binding sites overlapping with Ts3 toposites appear to be the target of topo IIb-SP120 complex, which was also demonstrated by cytological methods as nuclear colocalization spots. 5) Ts3 toposites represent the topo IIb-mediated distant interaction sites involved.