Lineage potential regulated by high order chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80448430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Seiji  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30448435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマチン / 骨格筋分化 / 次世代シークエンサー / ジーンクラスタリング
Research Abstract
Lineage potential is triggered by lineage-specific transcription factor expression in association with structural chromatin changes. Histone H3.3 variant is a critical chromatin component that regulates lineage potential, but the function of each H3 variant remains unclear. Here, we found that forced incorporation of H3.1 (canonical H3 variant) into lineage-specific genes diminished trimethylation on H3K4 (H3K4me3) and increased trimethylation on H3K27 (H3K27me3), resulting in loss of lineage potential. In mouse embryos, bivalent modifications of H3K4me3 and H3K27me3 were equivalently formed on the H3.3-incorporated region before embryonic skeletal muscle differentiation at myogenic loci. These results suggest that lineage potential is established through selective H3.3 incorporation into chromatin and is defined by a quantitative balance among histone modifications.