Analysis of gene-trap mouse lines disrupting long intergenic non-coding RNA genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Masatake  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター (80271609)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / 非コードRNA / X-gal 染色 / 変異マウス / X-gal染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many numbers of large intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) has been reported, however, in vivo functions of lincRNAs have remained unclear. We have performed gene-trap insertional mutagenesis in mouse ES cells and isolated 1,067 trap lines. Among them, 33 clones have the trap vector integrated into lincRNA genes. We selected 13 clones and established the mouse lines. This study intended to analyze the function of lincRNAs in vivo using the gene-trap mice. We analyzed the expression patterns during development and adult mouse tissues by X-gal staining.Twelve trap lines have stained positively in various tissues,and many of lincRNAs were expressed in the brain. We produced homozygous mice through heterozygous intercrossing, and observed whether the homozygotes were born in the expected Mendelian ratio and whether they can survive until weaning. Although 12 trap lines have no apparent abnormalities, one line showed low birth rate of homozygotes suggesting abnormal development.