Functional analysis of a histone methyltransferase in colorectal cancer by comprehensive genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yoichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20272560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENOUE Tsuneo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
YAMAGUCHI Rui  東京大学, 東京大学, 講師 (90380675)
YAMAGUCHI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50466843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患関連遺伝子 / ゲノム / 大腸がん / ヒストン / メチル基転移酵素 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
Expression profile analysis using colon cancer cells treated with SMYD3-specific siRNA identified a total of 1543 genes (entities) that were significantly upregulated by SMYD3. Subsequent in silico analysis using MetaGP revealed that these genes are potentially controlled by 126 transcription factors. Combined with the data of ChIP on chip analysis using anti-SMYD3 antibody, we identified 110 candidates of target genes of SMYD3. In addition, gene ontology and gene set enrichment analyses elucidated that elevated SMYD3 expression is associated with cell cycle control. These data suggest that SMYD3 plays a crucial role in proliferation of cancer cells and that inhibition of its function should be a rational strategy to treat human cancers.