Elucidation of transcriptional repression mechanism for human endogenous retrovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Yoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 眞貝細胞記憶研究室, 主任研究員 (20211972)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒストンリジンメチル化酵素 / ヒト / 内在性レトロウイルス / SETDB1/ESET / ヒトES細胞 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化 / 転写抑制 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / ESET/SETDB1
Research Abstract
It is well known that DNA methylation and histone methylation suppress transcription of retrotransposons. In mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs), histone H3 lysine 9 methylation (H3K9me) plays crucial roles for repression of endogenous retroviruses (ERVs), some of which are still active for transposition. Although human ERVs (HERVs) are not active for transposition, many of them are still transcriptionally active and reactivation of HERVs is linked with cell type specific gene expression or tumorigenesis. To elucidate how histone methylation including H3K9me is crucial for repression of HERVs, we tried to establish human iPS/ES cells deficient for H3K9 methyltransferase SETDB1. Using the CRISPR/Cas9 and guide RNA system, we confirmed that SETDB1 can be disrupted by the system. Once we obtain conditional SETDB1 KO human iPS cells, we would like to analyze how transcription of HERVs is regulated by SETDB1 and how SETDB1 is crucial for silencing of other types of retrotransposons in human.