Development of a lung regeneration method with lung precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki Akira  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (80641068)
中島 由郎  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 産総研特別研究員 (30455430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hashimoto Osamu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90317058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 呼吸器 / 肺 / 前駆細胞 / 分化 / 再生 / iPS細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 移植・再生医療 / ES細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated a novel differentiation method of lung progenitor cells. We surveyed lung progenitor-specific genes and the novel factors have been selected with bioinformatic analysis of microarray data obtained from mouse embryonic organs and information previously published in the literatures. With the combination of these factors, we observed increased expression of some lung-progenitor specific marker genes. We are further selecting the factors and validating their characters from the view point of lung-specific marker gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成体の肺組織はほとんど増殖していない組織であるが、傷害を受けて破壊されると組織の再生が行われる。しかし慢性的な損傷が繰り返されると、やがて組織の再生が困難となる。本研究では、肺組織のもととなる肺前駆細胞を作製する新たな方法を検討し、有望と思われる新規因子を同定した。現在、それらの因子を用いて作製した前駆細胞の有効性を検証しているところであり、肺組織再生技術への応用が期待される。