Analysis of the network constructed by dosage balanced genes in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Hisao  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60500808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子ネットワーク / タンパク質ネットワーク / 量感受性遺伝子 / 量的均衡遺伝子 / 酵母 / ゲノム / 過剰発現 / 遺伝子量不均衡
Research Abstract
Dosage balanced gene (DBG) is a gene whose expression is balanced against more than two genes, and the perturbation of the balance causes cellular dysfunction. Using a genetic method designated "genetic tug-of-war", we have been trying to identify "dosage sensitive genes" whose minor overexpression cause cellular dysfunction. In this study, we proceeded this analysis, and identified 115 dosage sensitive genes in the budding yeast genome. We further identified 13 dosage-balanced interactions. This study is the first example for the systematic identification of dosage sensitive genes in a organism's genome, and for the identification of multiple dosage balanced genes at a time.