Constitutive approach to the translation system from wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40260848)
Research Collaborator HISAMATSU Keigo
TOMIKAWA Chie
KISHIMOTO Tatsuro
KANNO Keisuke
UENO Hidemichi
KONDO Masaki
TOKUMARU Tatsuya
NONAKA Taku
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコムギ / タンパク質合成 / 再構成 / 組換え発現 / タンパク質合成系 / 翻訳 / 翻訳因子 / リボソーム / 合成生物学 / 植物 / 無細胞再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors involving in translation in wheat were purified one by one, in order to facilitate constructive approaches to the mechanisms in eukaryotic protein synthesis. Samples of acceptable quality were obtained concerning the ribosomes, the 2 eukaryotic elongation factors, 7 of the 14 eukaryotic initiation factors, eukaryotic release factor (eRF) 1, and 4 of the 20 aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases. As no cDNA clone for eRF3 was found in the library of wheat cDNA clones by the National Bio-Resource Project, which had been in progress in parallel with this project, we obtained a clone from wheat germ.