Establishment of targeted mutagenesis system in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOKI Seiichi  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, ユニット長 (80212067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKA Hiroaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (20435613)
遠藤 真咲  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 研究員 (40546371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Masaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, ゲノム機能改変研究ユニット, 研究員 (40546371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変異導入 / 人工制限酵素 / 植物 / ゲノム改変 / 非相同末端結合 / 変異スペクトラム / 形質転換
Research Abstract
DNA double strand breaks induced by TAL effector nucleases (TALENs) are often imprecisely repaired by non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) and subsequently lead to mutations at repaired site. Here, we investigated whether the lack of DNA ligase 4 (Lig4); one of the key factor of NHEJ pathway ; affected the fidelity and efficiency of NHEJ repair after induction of DSBs by TALENs in rice cells. We found an enhanced mutation frequency in Lig4 mutant.
For establishing an efficient and universal CRISPR/Cas mediated mutagenesis system in rice, we compared different Cas9 expression constructs and found that mutation frequency varied greatly depending on the Cas9 expression constructs. We also revealed that expression level of Cas9, culture period of calli transformed with Cas9 and guide RNA affected mutation frequency.