Structure Estimation from Metabolite Mass Spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA Masanori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10356389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオデータベース / マススペクトル / データベース / フラグメンテーション / GC/MS
Research Abstract
We collected standard mass spectra from GC/MS for primary metabolites from five different research institutions in the world and compared their spectra after consolidating metabolite names and identifiers. Compared results were summarized as a standard library of theoretical spectra. For ESI spectra, we consolidated metabolite names and spectra from multiple repositories such as MassBank, PRIMe, and KNApSAcK. The spectra were compared and merged by considering peak distribution and abundances. In addition, methods for visualizing and comparing chromatograms were also developed. For secondary metabolites, we investigated fragmentation patterns of flavanone, flavone and flavonol and recognized similarity between CID and ESI spectra.
Such results are summarized in our wiki-based data repository. The chromatographic and spectral analyses were realized as a GUI-based software program.