| Project/Area Number |
23310144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied genomics
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Tetsuya 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (10173014)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Naoaki 宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (20229678)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOKA Tadasuke 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (50363594)
| Research Collaborator |
GOTOH Yasuhiro 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20558358)
ITOH Takehiko 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90501106)
TANIGUCHI Takako 宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 特任助教 (50500097)
YAMAZAKI Wataru 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70393262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ゲノム解析 / polymicrobial disease / メタゲノム解析 / ウシ趾乳頭腫症 / 比較ゲノム / 難培養細菌 / 次世代シーケンサー / polymicrobial diseases / 次世代代シーケンサー |
| Research Abstract |
Papillomatous digital dermatitis (PDD) is caused by multiple bacteria including non-cultivable species, and is one of the polymicrobial diseases, a new category of infectious diseases. In this project, we developed a protocol for DNA extraction and a genome sequence assembler, both suitable for metagenome analysis of PDD. By using them, we obtained high quality reference metagenome sequences that can be used to reconstitute the genomes of major causative agents of PDD. As for Treponema phagedenis, a uniquely cultivable PDD-related species, we determined the complete genome sequences of one PDD-derived strain and one human-derived standard strain and, in addition, the high quality draft sequences of 5 PDD-derived strains. By comparing these genomes, we revealed unique mechanisms of evolution and diversification of this microbe via explosive amplification of IS and MITE elements, multiple phage infections, and extensive genome rearrangements mediated by these mobile genetic elements.