Synthesis of biologically acitive natural product cyclodepsipeptides and their analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DOI TAKAYUKI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物活性分子の合成 / 環状デプシペプチド / ペプチドミメティクス / 生物活性天然物 / 固相合成 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / マクロラクタム化 / 化合物ライブラリー / 立体配座解析
Research Abstract
Cyclodepsipeptide natural products include optically active hydroxy acids as well as various unnatural amino acids and exhibit a variety of biological activity depending on the peptide sequence, chirality, and selection of the hydroxy acids. We have demonstrated (1) design and synthesis of peptide mimetics of apratoxin A and total synthesis of apratoxin C, (2) synthesis of water soluble telomestatin analogues that is as potent as telomestatin in telomerase inhibitory activity, (3) combinatorial synthesis of destruxin E analogues and their SAR study, (4) design and synthesis of peptide mimetics of beauveriolide III and synthesis of photoaffinity probes of beauveriolide III.