TOTAL SYNTHESES AND BASIC RESEARCHES OF CIGUATOXIN CONGENERS, AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA MASAHIRO  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10142077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUO Fujii  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究院, 教授 (70189984)
TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究院, 准教授 (00372855)
YAMASHITA Shuji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50419991)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシガトキシン / 抗体 / イムノアッセイ / シガテラ / 中毒予防 / 化学合成 / 全合成 / 毒素 / ナトリウムチャネル
Research Abstract
Ciguatera poisoning is an important medical issue in the tropical and subtropical Pacific and Indian Ocean regions and in the tropical Caribbean. Ciguatoxins, the principal causative agents of ciguatera, are produced by an epiphytic dinoflagellate and transferred to fish through the aquatic food chain. We succeeded in total syntheses of important congeners of ciguatoxins (CTXs), and in this project have successfuly synthesized 54-deoxyCTX1B through our unified convergent strategy. Moreover, synthetic CTX1B was purified and its C13-NMR spectrum has been completely assigned. These accomplishments will contribute to the analysis and identification of the causative CTX congeners in ciguatera poisoning in the world.
Direct sandwich ELISA using anti-CTX monoclonal antibodies prepared by synthetic haptens has been significantly improved to the detection limit of 0.1 pg/mL. This ELISA detection will contribute to the prevention of ciguatera poisoning.