The synthesis of biologically active oligosaccharides in symbiosis and immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINMO Mitsuru  北里大学, 海洋生命学部, 准教授 (10291650)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki  理化学研究所, システム糖鎖生物学研究グループ, チームリーダー (90323451)
KAWAUCHI Susumu  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80204676)
ADACHI Yoshiyuki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60222634)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然免疫 / 真菌 / グリコシル化 / サンゴ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 複合糖質 / 立体選択的 / 構造活性相関 / 糖鎖 / 糖脂質 / リン酸ジエステル / イミダート糖 / 共生 / ジオール / 免疫 / STD-NMR / βグルカン / ケミカルプローブ / グリコシル化反応 / 固相合成 / ワンポット合成 / SLL2 / さんご / 脱保護
Research Abstract
The synthesis of biologically active oligosaccharides in symbiosis and immunity and their applications to chemical biological research are described. Forssmann pentasaccharide identified as a ligand of the lectin SLL-2 isolated from an octocoral Sinularia lochmodes, be-ta glucan oligosaccharide stimulating innate immunity and lipomannan glycoconjugates isolated from BCG were selected as target natural glycoconjudates. We prepared by these complex oligosaccharides and related derivatives and elucidation of the structure activity relationships using the synthetic glucans.