How is the genome integrity of the hyperthermophiles protected and propagated?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO YOSHIZUMI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30346837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーキア / DNA複製 / 極限環境生命 / DNA修復 / 超す熱性アーキア / 生体高分子 / レプリソーム / 超好熱性アーキア
Research Abstract
Proteins and enzymes involved in DNA replication and repair in the hyperthermophilic archaea, Thermococcus kodakarensis and Pyrococcus furious were characterized by both biochemical and genetical techniques. There are three Mcm and two PCNA in T. kodakarensis, and to understand the functional sharing, we characterized the purified Mcm and PCNA proteins. In addition, we isolated amutant T. kodakarensis strains, in which one of these genes wa knocked out, and characterized their phenotypes. We found that Mcm3 and PCNA1 are essential for the viability of T. kodakarensis. Exact functions of Mcm1, Mcm2, and PCNA2 remain to be elucidated. We searched for enzymes involved in the damaged base repair system in the hyperthermophilic archaea. We identified a novel endonuclease, which cleaves at 5'-side of the damaged nucleotide, hypoxanthine, uracil, xanthine, and AP site in the DNA strand. We designated it Endonuclease Q and applied for a patent as a novel substance from Kyushu University.