Sophistication of supported molecular matrix electrophoresis (SMME) for highly glycosylated proteins "mucins"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80415661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Suguru  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNO Yu-ki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (40613550)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体機能関連物質 / 糖鎖 / ムチン / 電気泳動 / ムチン免疫染色法 / 等電点電気泳動 / レクチン親和電気泳動 / 赤外分光法 / 電気浸透流 / 分子マトリクス電気泳動 / ラングミュア型 / 無水コハク酸
Research Abstract
Supported molecular matrix electrophoresis (SMME) is a novel membrane electrophoresis which has been recently developed for mucin analysis by the principal investigator. To utilize the SMME for mucin biomarker discovery research, sophistication of SMME has been performed by making a special effort to improve both the resolution of separation and the sensitive detection of mucins. The achievement includes a preparation method for a good SMME membrane, electrophoresis condition for good separation of mucins, a novel staining method "succinylation-Alcian blue", a procedure for making the SMME membrane transparent, a staining method for mucins with anti-tandem repeat antibodies, and a lectin affinity-SMME.