| Project/Area Number |
23310155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMINO Naoto 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50124839)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Kazuki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80260313)
MOCHIZUKI Akikazu 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30589601)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAO Toshifumi 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
OSAKI Tsukasa 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60380565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ペプチドーム解析 / 生理活性ペプチド / 分解ペプチド / 内在ペプチド / 質量分析 / プロセシング / 標識法 / 分解ペプチド標識法 / ペプチド / 組織ペプチドーム解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Biologically active peptides (BAPs) are well known as key regulators in the signaling between cells, and used for drugs and diagnosis. Thus, a data set of whole peptides (peptidome) in the cell or tissue is a promising resource for future development of drug and diagnosis. Mass spectrometry has enabled us to analyze numerous peptides, but proteases still hamper the peptidome analysis, i.e. they quickly degraded peptides and converted proteins into peptides. We have succeeded in analyzing peptides in the conditioned media of cultured cells in their intact forms, but not in the tissues. We have recently proposed a new approach to specifically label degraded peptides using a small membrane-permeable reagent, and developed the labeling method in this study. Although the labeling ratio is lower than expected, we can exclude the degraded peptides from the list of identified peptides. This method will facilitate cataloging the endogenous peptides and discovery of new BAPs.