Concise synthesis and structural diversification of natural products for modulation of cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Hiroki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311546)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多様性指向有機合成 / 骨格多様化合成 / 元素置換戦略 / インドールアルカロイド / アルテミシニン / マラリア / 生合成模倣 / ジヒドロピリジン / 骨格多様化 / 化合物ライブラリー / 天然物 / アルカロイド / 元素置換 / 短段階合成 / 構造多様性 / 迅速合成 / 銅触媒
Research Abstract
This project aims to explore synthetic approach capable of expanding biological functions of natural products focusing on anti-malarial artemisinin and indole alkaloids. We are developing concise and divergent synthetic processes generating unprecedented numbers of scaffold variations with systematic diversifications of skeletal, stereochemical and functional group properties without structural simplification of the targeted natural products bearing densely functionalized multicyclic core structures.