Evaluation on genetic diversity of the endangered Blakiston's fish owl and establishment of the preservation system of the genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ryuichi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80192748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Chizuko  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (50106580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保全生物学 / 絶滅危惧種 / シマフクロウ / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的浮動 / マイクロサテライト / ミトコンドリアDNA / 集団遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of the present study are to evaluate genetic variation of the endangered Hokkaido population of the Blakiston’s fish owl, and to establish the preservation system of genetic resources on this owl. The population genetic studies on the fish owls were performed using genetic markers including mitochondrial DNA, microsatellites and major histocompatibility complex (MHC) genes. The results of these genes commonly showed the genetic differentiations among the regionally isolated populations, low genetic diversity and rapid changes within each regional population probably due to genetic drift and inbreeding after bottleneck. In addition, the preservation system for genetic resources including new samples has been established with usable genetic information obtained in the present study.