Development of non-invasive measuring methods for conservation of wild dolphin population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MORISAKA Tadamichi  東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 講師 (00422923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Hiromitsu  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイルカ / 3次元形状復元 / 体長推定 / 肥満度 / 鳴音 / 音源音圧推定
Research Abstract
Wild dolphins living in coastal area have been influenced by the recently-increasing human activity. It is still difficult to measure longitudinal effects on wild dolphins, such as declining growth rate or bad nutritional condition by worsening habitat environment, or shortening communication range by increasing background noise level because there are few methods to measure such data from free-ranging wild dolphins. In this study, we developed basic non-invasive methods for measuring 3-D body size of wild dolphins and the non-invasive system for measuring sound source level of dolphin sounds. These technique and system will contribute to monitor wild dolphin population for conservation.