The study of restoration planting considered about conservation genetics matter in the Bonin Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50305413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMARU Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 園長 (20353914)
YAMAMOTO Setsuko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 主任研究員 (70456622)
ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, (連合)大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 生態系修復 / 自然再生 / 遺伝構造 / 生態系修復・整備
Research Abstract
The Bonin Islands are endowed with a unique biodiversity, although the native ecosystem has been seriously damaged by past human activities and invasive alien species. It is necessary to choose source populations carefully for revegetation in degraded areas, in order to reduce the risk of genetic disturbance. We conducted population genetic analyses of several native tree species using nuclear DNA microsatellite markers. The analysis of population structure suggested that the population of many species could be differentiated genetically into different island groups and/or islands, while few species such as Elaeocarpus photiniifolius is divided into genetically differentiated groups associated with the different environmental conditions within the same island. The hierarchical analysis of molecular variance (AMOVA) could be practical for selecting regional division of source population.