Project/Area Number |
23310168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
副島 顕子 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00244674)
保田 謙太郎 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00549032)
大野 朋子 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10420746)
梅本 信也 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60213500)
三村 真紀子 玉川大学, 農学部, 助教 (60451689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
鈴木 貢次郎 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (80256643)
宮浦 理恵 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 助教 (00301549)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生物文化多様性 / 栽培化症候 / 生物活用 / 地域外遺伝子 / 福祉農学 / 生物多様性 |
Research Abstract |
Horticultural features and ecological risks due to escape, natural hybridization, and/or human related dissemination were monitored for 182 East Asian ornamental plant species common in Japanese residential gardens. Almost species were ornamental trees, for flowers and greens, and herbaceous perennials with semi-cultivated uses sometimes as an encouraged weed. Genetic and morphoecological diversity were analyzed on several model species, including classic Japanese horticultural cultivars. Based on the discussions with invited lectures on East Asiatic ornamental species and diversity studies on crops and their wild congeners, the general pattern of evolution and disseminations in the ornamental species were summarized in the view point of conservation biology.