The study of risk profiling and measure of infectious diseases in exotic and wild animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
UNE YUMI  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 外来動物 / 野生動物 / 生態系の保全 / リスクプロファイル / 対策 / 生態系修復・整備 / 獣医学 / 病理学 / 動物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to contribute to the preservation of ecosystems and biodiversity in Japan. Therefore, this work involved the risk profiling of pathogens, along with assessment of epidemics in exotic and wild animals, to establish the measure of threat. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis, Bd was widely distributed with a high prevalence in Japan. Native species have more varied haplotypes. The noninvasive Bd detection procedure and the disinfecting method were established. The epidemic pattern of ranavirus in captive and wild amphibian populations in Japan was clarified. The high pathogenicity of two isolates to native species was demonstrated. Moreover, it was shown that the distribution of the ranavirus has extended, and that its prevalence ratio is sharply rising. The results of these research activities were published in scientific journals. This study produced useful information facilitating the construction and implementation of a practical epidemic prevention system.