Genetic diversity of the MHC DQB gene in black bear populations of western parts of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yasuyuki  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 関西支所, チーム長 (80353580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OI Toru  森林総合研究所, 野生動物研究領域, 領域長 (10201964)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保全生物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 孤立個体群 / MHC / ツキノワグマ / 遺伝的交流
Research Abstract
We compared genetic diversity of the second exon (270 bp) of the MHC DQB gene among six black bear populations in western part of Japan. Western-Chugoku population, which is isolated from others, had only three alleles (i.e. sequences) and showed the lowest heterozygosity because of the frequency distribution considerably biased to one of the alleles. Comparison with a precedent study implied that allele numbers decreased quickly in the examined populations, because those populations declined considerably at the end of the last century.