Functional analysis and application of an effective cell-preservation peptide CPP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA SAKAE  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (70211381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Hidemasa  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357045)
NISHIMIYA Yoshiyuki  産業技術総合研究所, ・生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00357716)
SAKASHITA Mami  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞保護物質 / ペプチド / 不凍蛋白質 / 抗凍結作用 / 3次元分子構造 / 大量生産 / X線回折法 / NMR法 / 細胞保護 / 分子構造 / 氷結晶結合 / 脂質二重膜 / 不凍タンパク質 / 脂質二十膜
Research Abstract
Antifreeze proteins (AFPs) found from many organisms can inhibit ice crystal growth for cold-survival. We preliminarily found that some AFPs also show cell-preservation ability and named them CPP (Cell-Preservation Peptide). During the 3-year research period, we have been tested structure-function relationship of various AFPs to obtain the most promising CPP. In 2013, we finally could develop a method to alive rat insulinoma cells for more than 5 days at +4 degree C by using a flat-fish-derived CPP (PLoS ONE, 2013). In addition, we published the 1st crystal structure of fungal AFP (PNAS, 2012) and structure-function of CPP3 based on the multi-dimensional NMR experiments (JBNMR, 2013). Biochechemical characterizations and many applicational results about AFP and CPP were also published: 23 publications (incl.19 peer-reviewed articles), 40 presentations (incl.14 invited speeches), and 1 patent claim.