Relation Between Political Attitudes and Political Regime in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Shingo  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Hiroyuki  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60450516)
YAMAO Dai  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科, 講師 (80598706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKIDA Aiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70451979)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords世論調査 / 政治意識 / 政治体制 / 政党支持態度 / 越境移動 / エジプト / パレスチナ / イラク / アラブ政変 / 中東政治外交 / イスラエル / 政党支持 / 中東地域政治
Research Abstract
This study explores the correlations between the ordinary people's political attitudes and several aspects of the political regimes in the Middle East in order to find a major determinant of regime stability and what a kind of connection between domestic and foreign policy.
The findings are as follow, (1) The political mental maps are described as the the people's recognition of the foreign affairs in Iraq, Israel, and Palestine. (2) The research of a party support structure provides an answer to the question why the consequences of Egyptian and Syrian uprisings were different. (3) The migration research project produces a revision of the perceptions of the Lebanese toward cross-border movement.