Project/Area Number |
23310174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISAKA Riho 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANE So 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (80283836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINODA Takashi 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Mayuho 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授
HAMAI Yumiko 北海道大学, 大学院国際広報メディア・観光学院, 准教授
KANO Kazuo 高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インド / 食文化 / アイデンティティ / 近現代 / ネーション / 都市 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examined various ideas on what/how to eat among different groups of people in colonial and post-colonial India and discussed how these ideas reflected the ways in which these people identified themselves in terms of nation, region, religion, caste, gender and class. Each member of the project collected primary sources in India, Pakistan and UK through archival research, which include cookbooks, private papers, memoirs and statistics and also conducted interviews in different parts of India. The outcome of this project was presented in conferences in Japan, UK and India. A new joint research project was also created in this process on the ideas of food and body in South Asia by several Japanese and Indian scholars. The papers presented in these conferences are now revised to be published as a edited volume in near future. The project also tried to present its outcome to a wide range of people through contribution of essays to non-academic journals.