| Project/Area Number |
23310175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Jun 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90091488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Fumiaki 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
OTSURU KITAGAWA Chieko 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
NISHIZAKI Fumiko 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60237691)
KOHIYAMA Rui 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70186782)
SAKAI Keiko 千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (40401442)
MIYATA Tomoyuki 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (00596843)
OZAKI Ichiro 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
ENDO Yasuo 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHAMA Shoko 北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (90595670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 保守主義 / 普遍主義 / グローバル化 / 新自由主義 / オバマ大統領 / ティー・パーティー / 対テロ戦争 / シンクタンク / 保守化 / アフガニスタン戦争 / イラク戦争 / リーマン・ショック / バラク・オバマ / 2012年大統領選挙 / レーガン革命 / 冷戦の終わり / 唯一の超大国 / 湾岸戦争 / 福祉改革 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has aimed to analyze how the conservative political regime of modern USA has evolved in the age of globalization after the 1980s. One of its major findings is the circulation system of neoliberal generic ideas through American domestic as well as international political economy. This circulation mechanism is maintained and promoted by the so-called Washington consensus composed by federal bureaucracy, conservative congressmen, financial and business community, and some public think tanks. The Washington consensus has been the heart of the present conservative regime and has been little affected by the changes of the governing parties and presidents. This study has found that modern political conservatives no longer adhere to the traditional or particularistic values but that they rather embrace universalistic neoliberalism.