Japanese Language as a Bond:Language-Life Study for Japanese Community,Nikkei Community and Japanese -speaking peoples Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Kyoko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90208281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Chika  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20345317)
NAKANO Toshio  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10198161)
KAWAJI Yuka  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00272641)
FURIHATA Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40323729)
TANIGUCHI Ryuko  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (20570659)
TOMOTUNE Tsutomu  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (20513261)
MAEDA Tatsuro  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (60590750)
TAKASHIMA Tomoko  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 研究員 (60600442)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Satoru  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
KITAHARA TAKANO Satomi  ブラジル, リオデジャネイロ州立大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語 / 日系コミュニティ / 日本語人 / 社会言語 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 生活言語 / オーラルヒストリー / 日本人社会 / 日系コニュニティ
Research Abstract
This research tried to seek for the characteristic of its community-ness of the language as a medium. In this sense, the research focused on the functional aspect of the language before we began the investigation. However, through the research, we found some functions of the bond much more than we imagined. Symbolic-ness, every language shares as one of the functions, is strongly performing in every community. Even the society in which there are some unfamiliar members with Japanese, nonetheless, localized language culture is established there.
At the same time, the co-existing situation in which localized language culture and not localized culture in a society is identified. The functional bond of Japanese is realized by a localized and mutable phenomenon on the one hand and an immutable phenomenon on the other hand It also propounds the fundamental condition for establishing an alternative paradigm for Japan studies.