| Project/Area Number |
23310177
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Satoshi 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Yutaka 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20166979)
MIYAJI Naoko 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60261054)
HAYASHI Hirofumi 関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
NAGAI Hitoshi 広島市立大学, 広島平和研究所, 准教授 (40347620)
KASAHARA Tokushi 都留文科大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (80125814)
KURITA Yoshiko 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10225261)
| Research Collaborator |
ARASAWA Chikako 一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 博士後期課程・院生
KOH Sung-man 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士後期課程・院生
JOSE Ricardo T. フィリピン大学, 社会科学哲学部, 教授
JOSE Lidya N. Yu アテネオ・デ・マニラ大学, 政治学科, 教授
YANG Daqing ジョージ・ワシントン大学, エリオット国際関係大学院, 准教授
NAKAHARA Satoe 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (00570053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地域間比較研究 / 政治学 / 歴史学 / 地域研究 / 社会系心理学 / 国際研究者交流 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 国際研究者交流フランス / 国際研究者交流アメリカ / 国際研究者交流スペイン / 国際研究者交流ルワンダ / 社会学 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims at contributing to the development of both the Japanese scholarship on the Asia-Pacific War and the global scholarship on the cases of massive violence in the contemporary world primarily by exchanging the achievements of both sides of the scholarship on the genesis of massive violence, issues of transitional justice, memory, rehabilitation, and reconciliation in the postwar/post-violence society. The research project have organized several international meetings of scholars for the purpose of scholastic exchange. It also has put emphasis on encouraging graduate as well as post doctoral scholars on the field, thus accomplished the formation of scholastic network contributing to further development of the global research on the issue of genesis and aftermath of massive violence in the contemporary world, which is of increasing importance in the world today.