Social Movements and Democracy in Postcolonial India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員准教授 (20525068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Miho  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
SHIGA Miwako  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80401157)
KIMURA Makiko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90468835)
SUGIMOTO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (70536763)
FUNAHASHI Kenta  龍谷大学, 現代インド研究センター, 研究員 (90510488)
MATSUO Mizuho  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (80583608)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Nobuyoshi  法政大学第二中, 高等学校, 特別教諭
SUZUKI Maya  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (30725180)
NAKAMIZO Kazuya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90596793)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 客員研究員 (70598656)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南アジア / 社会運動 / 地域研究 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 東洋史 / 政治学
Research Abstract
This research project aims to clarify the major characteristics of Indian social movements. Each of the eleven members of this project team analyzed a case study from the postcolonialist perspective and focused on the relationship between democratic institutions and social movements in India. The case studies reveal that the development of Indian social movements was intertwined with the dynamics of alignment and division of social groups, such as castes, and that many movements in the postcolonial era originated in the colonial era.