The Development of Japanology in the Russian Far East. The Period of State Far Eastern University (1920-1939)
Project/Area Number |
23310180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA Mitiko 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40304068)
YOKOTA Takayuki (MURAKAMI Takayuki) 大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 准教授 (00200270)
FUJIMOTO Wakio 大阪経済法科大学, 学長 (70029733)
藤本 和貴夫 大阪経済法科大学, 教養部, 学長 (70029734)
Research Collaborator |
MORGUN Zoya 極東連邦大学(ロシア), 助教授
KHISAMUTDINOV Amir 極東連邦大学(ロシア), 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ロシアの日本学史 / 極東ロシアの日本学 / 極東ロシアの日本学者 / ロシアの日本語教育史 / 1930年代の政治テロの犠牲者 / E.G.スパルヴィン / K.A.ハルヌスキー / N.P.マツォキン / 国立連邦大学の日本学 / 粛清された日本学者 / 雑誌『東洋スタジオ』 / E.スパルヴィン / A.ハルヌスキー / N.マツォキン / A.レイフェルト / 国立極東大学の日本学 / 極東ロシアと日本 / 日本像・日本人像 / K.ハルヌスキー / 日本学史 / 『東洋スタディオ』 / ロシアの日本学者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was dedicated to the practice of Japanese Studies in the Russian Far East in 1920-1939. It was mainly based on the exploration of a variety of archival materials. International group of researchers managed to shed a new light on the fate of Russian Orientalists in the era of mass terror in Russia in 1930s, and to assess the value of the their works. The results of this study were presented at the International Conference "Oriental Studies in the Russian Far East: Past, Present and Future” held in the Far Eastern Federal University (Russia) on September 25, 2014.