A Compositive Research on the Transformation of Powers in Pakisutan after the 9.11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE So  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Takako  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (20119431)
MATSUMURA Takamitsu  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (60157352)
KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
INOUE Aeka  就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (30388988)
ODA Hisaya  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (30436662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域研究 / パキスタン / イスラーム / インド / 南アジア / 対テロ戦争 / 文学 / 経済学 / 国際関係論 / 東洋史学 / アフガニスタン / 経済 / 国際関係 / ウルドゥー文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The attack of 9.11 brought the conflict between the nation-state and individuals such as Al-Qaida, the Taliban and Pakistan had to face the terror attack and change of its international relations such as the deteriolated relation with thre US brought the closer ties with China.Once Pakistani military establishment could become powerful in politics since it received a huge international support as a tool of anti-terror war but after the general elections held in 2008 and 2013 made declined its influence and democratization has been strenghthened in the society. This recent social transoformation in Pakistan can give many suggestions to understand the contemporary global situation after the 9.11.