Research on the radiation exposure among inhabitants near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Noriyuki  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Megu  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
KOIKE Seiichi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70274024)
HARADA Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50379848)
HARADA Hironori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10314775)
SATOH Kenichi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセミパラチンスク / 被ばく被害 / カザフスタン / 精神的影響 / 健康被害 / 放射線被曝 / 医学的影響 / 被ばく
Research Abstract
We conducted the questionnaire surveys in villages near the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Tests Site. The total number of replies was 612 and that of testimonies was 542. We clarified the psychological effects and their causes among residents by using the surveys and interviews from 2002 until 2012. The results are (1)17.3 % of residents reported psychological symptoms.(2)The residents in Kainar, Saryzhal, and Dolon reported higher percentages of psychological symptoms.(3)Some symptoms could potentially be related to bad health conditions, distance from the center of the explosions, and concrete experiences of nuclear tests (seeing flush lights etc.). Our results suggest that the understanding or awareness of exposure to radiation is one of the main causes of its psychological impact on residents. Bad health conditions and distance from the center of the explosions might also influence the psychological impact on residents.