Project/Area Number |
23310186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TONAGA Yasushi 京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Kazuhiro 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60397007)
SAITO Tsuyoshi 神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (90508912)
TAKAHASHI Kei 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60449080)
TOGAWA Masahiko 広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325027)
MISAWA Nobuo 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
MORIMOTO Kazuo 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00282707)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際研究者交流、フランス / 東洋史 / 文化人類学 / イスラーム / スーフィズム / 聖者 / 宗教 / 預言者 / 国際研究者交流、フランス、トルコ / 国際研究者交流、ウズベキスタン / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although Islam is generally viewed as a strictly monotheistic religion, yet people’s beliefs and practices with reference to Sufism and saint veneration often tend to modify such a widespread perception. Our research project explored interdisciplinary studies among scholars of Islamic thought, history, and anthropology, focusing in particular on the dynamics of these issues in modern and current times. We conducted individual and joint fieldwork, held seminars and international workshops, edited four special features in academic journals, and organized a session at an international conference. We were effective in refining the theory of both the three-axis framework of Sufism as well as that on the dynamic combination of Sufism and saint veneration in Islam, and our overall accomplishments will be displayed in the near future in two anthologies, one in English and the other in Japanese.