A Recent Development Inherited from Middle Eastern Studies before and during World War Two:A Perspective from "Muslim and Jewish Question" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Akira  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (10134636)
TANADA Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
NAGASAWA Eiji  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
MISAWA Nobuo  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中東研究 / イスラーム地域研究 / ユダヤ研究 / 回教・猶太研究 / 戦前・戦時期日本 / 大川周明 / 東亜経済調査局 / 大日本回教協会 / パレスチナ研究 / 猶太研究 / 戦時期日本の回教研究 / 日本人のイスラーム認識 / 大日本回教協会寄託資料 / アジア主義とイスラーム / 戦時期日本の回教工作 / 仏教とイスラーム / 内藤智秀 / 大川塾 / 雑誌『新亜細亜』 / ハーッジ・アミーン・アル・フサイニー / ナチス・ドイツ
Research Abstract
This study reevaluates Muslim and Jewish studies before and during World War Two as strategic studies and explores the post-war time development of Middle Eastern and Islamic area studies inherited from those of the pre-war time. From this viewpoint, we constructed database on the above-mentioned studies, especially the Journal of Jewish studies and shows a new direction of Middle Eastern and Islamic studies from Japanese perspective in order to keep balance between policy-oriented and basic studies.