Ecohistory of salinization and aridification in Iraq
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chikako E.  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (40290233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJI Akihiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
UCHIDA Etsuo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Nobuya  大阪学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40145545)
TAKAI Keisuke  東京大学大学院, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (00573453)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソポタミア / 粘土板 / 古環境 / 塩害 / 珪藻 / 国際研究者交流 / イラク:イギリス:オーストリア / 砂漠化 / イラク:イギリス / イギリス:アメリカ:イラク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salinization and aridification are serious environmental problems in modern Iraq. In order to understand these problems from the point of view of an interaction between human activities and the natural environment, it is important to consider the ancient historical period when urbanization and rapid population growth occurred. This study endeavored to trace changes in water resources through an analysis of source materials used for clay tablets, which are assumed to have originated in river sediment. We examined microfossils, in particular diatoms, contained in the tablet clay in order to trace the level of salinity in water. In addition, non-destructive chemical analysis was carried out to ensure that the tablet clay was of local origin. The study examined the validity of analyzing this type of clay as a means of tracing environmental changes in antiquity.