Comprehensive Study of the Inmates Treatment from the Perspective of Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YANO EMI  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80400472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAGI Akihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60274685)
KAMISE Yumiko  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20256473)
MORIKAWA Yasutaka  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20274417)
武田 昌則  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60404547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masanori  琉球大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60404547)
SAITO Minoru  國學院大學, 法務研究科, 講師 (20424830)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords女子受刑者 / 受刑者処遇 / ジェンダー / 北欧 / ハワイ / ドイツ / DV / 矯正 / 女子刑務所 / 子ども / 被害者 / 改善指導 / 女子職員 / 女性 / 矯正職員 / 韓国 / スウェーデン / フィンランド / ノルウェー
Research Abstract
Place in the basic treatment of men, so far, has been thinking about the treatment of women as being exceptional in prison in Japan. In this study, we interviewed at some Japanese criminal institutions in Japan, at some foreign countries about gender perspective treatment (for both men and women). In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey for men and women inmates, to prison officers at some Japanese prisons. At the last year, we held the international seminar on treatment of the female inmates and introduced foreign situation and pointed the current status and issues in japan. Finally we recommended the need for treatment from the gender perspective.