reorganisation of local governments and women local councillors : to overcome the political under-representation of women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23310194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYASU hideko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70131414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUGA Masashi  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90152660)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自治体再編 / 女性の過少代表 / 地域政治 / 女性地方議員 / 地方議会 / ジェンダー / 女性と政治 / 政治的過少代表 / 女性の政治参画 / 英国地方選挙 / 地域社会 / 女性の政治的過少代表 / 平成の大合併
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine what influences the re-organisation of local governments gave into the elections of women councillors. The following findings were led by the women councillors survey in 2012. 1)The proportion of non-sect type of councillors increased. 2)The women councillors trended to strengthen a relationship with the traditional groups in local communities. 3)In the question about problems which they met at the first candidacy, the highest proportion of answer was "lack of self-confidence ". The answers of "funds for campaign" and "not popular among the voters" got higher. We confirmed that the gender differences between men and women councillors trended to be reduced by an expansion of wards and a rise of the number of votes which are necessary for success at elections.