| Project/Area Number |
23310195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | National Women's Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Hiroe 独立行政法人国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究国際室長 (60155786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKI Yuko 国立女性教育会館, 事業課, 専門職員 (00434150)
WATANABE Miho 国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 研究員 (40415352)
NOYORI Tomoko 福岡女子大学, 教授 (40467882)
IIJIMA Eri 国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 客員研究員 (70415355)
OCHI Masami 国立女性教育会館, 研究国際室, 専門職員 (70524403)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Kimio 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
NAMI Otsuki 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30356133)
YOSHIDA Yoko 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30469168)
BALLESCAS Maria Rosario Piquero 東洋大学, 国際地域学科, 教授 (70554905)
HASHIMOTO Hiroko 十文字女子学園大学, 教授 (60286119)
HARA Hiroko 城西国際大学, 大学院, 客員教授 (90120831)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 男女共同参画 / 移民女性 / 外国人女性 / 多文化共生 / 自治体 / 移住女性 / 国際情報交換 / 在住外国人 / 女性関連施設 / 人身取引 / アジア |
| Research Abstract |
The study was conducted as empirical and practical research to contribute to solve the issues faced by migrant women living in Japan including the fact that they are exposed to complex discrimination. Research was conducted in sending and receiving countries of migrant women regarding the issues faced by the women and measures taken by the national and local governments and civil society organizations. Questionnaire survey and hearing research was conducted to LGU and civil society organizations and women's centers in Japan regarding the situations and issues of migrant women who came to Japan after 1980s and have been living in Japan. Survey and hearing results were analyzed with a focus on the relations of organizations and individuals with a perspective on gender and women's empowerment. Participatory learning program have been developed to enhance collaboration and cooperation among different institutions and organizations emphasizing the empowerment of migrant women in Japan.