| Project/Area Number |
23320001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATOU Hisatake 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 客員教授 (10011305)
AKIBA Etsuko 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20262488)
ASAMI Shyogo 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10384158)
KAI Katunori 早稲田大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (80233641)
KAGAWA Chiaki 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70224342)
KUTSUNA Keizo 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70192028)
KUBOTA Kenji 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50261392)
KURATA Nobuo 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
KOIDE Yasusi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30407225)
KODAMA Satoshi 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
KOBAYASHI Maki 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350930)
SHINAGAWA Tetsuhiko 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
HONDA Mari 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60384161)
MATSUDA Jun 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30125679)
| Research Collaborator |
IIDA Nobuyuki 千葉大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (90009663)
MIZUNO Tosinari 慶応大学, 講師 (50422275)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 終末期医療 / 意思決定 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 緩和医療 / すべり坂 / 信頼性 / 死の質 / 自律性 / 透明性 / 事前指示書 / 患者の権利法 / 安楽死法 / 高福祉 / 同意原則 / 滑り坂仮説 / 緩和ケア / 治療の差し控え・中止 / セデーション |
| Research Abstract |
Our critical study of laws and guidelines on End-of-Life decision making revealed that: (1) No slippery slope effect occurs if there is trust in the doctor-patient relationship and transparency is secured throughout the procedure; (2) Palliative care and euthanasia are not mutually exclusive but are deemed integral part of good end-of-life care; (3) Nevertheless, the slippery slope hypothesis cannot be totally dispelled because doctors do not necessarily gain their patients' consents before they withdraw or withhold treatment, or practice life-shortening palliative care, even though they are normal medical practices. Thus, it is concluded that the best way to secure "a high quality of death" is to establish systems to ensure transparency in all medical end-of-life care, including these normal medical practices.